Currently reading: The Splendid and the Vile by Erik Larson
These are the books I have read so far in 2020
Fiction:
1. The Racketeer by John Grisham
2. Nothing Ventured by Jeffery Archer
3. The Silent Patient by Alex Michaelides
4. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
5. Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller
6. The Fire Prince by Daniel Silva
7. A Long Petal of the Sea by Isabel Allende
8. a land more kind than home by Wiley Cash
9. this dark road to mercy by Wiley Cash
10. The Red Lotus by Chris Bohjalian
11. The Last Ballad by Wiley Cash
12. The Festival of Insignificance by Milan Kundera
13. The Glass Hotel by Emily St. John Mandel
14. The Things We Cannot Say By Kelly Rimmer
15. The Late Show by Michael Connelly
16. Dark Sacred Night by Michael Connelly
17. Nothing to See Here by Kevin Wilson
18. Less by Andrew Sean Greer
19. Fair Warning by Michael Connelly
20. The Night Fire by Michael Connelly
21. The Murmur of Bees by Sofia Segovia
22. The Associate by John Grisham
23. A Burning by Megha Majumdar
24. Hamnet by Maggie O'Farrell
Non-Fiction:
1. Coming Closer to Ourselves by Pema Chodron
2. The War of Art by Steven Pressfield
3. Turning Pro by Steven Pressfield
4. Meta Human by Deepak Chopra
5. The Warrior Ethos by Steven Pressfield
6. The Untethered Soul by Michael A. Singer
7. The Power of Vulnerability by Brene Brown
Poetry Collections:
These are the books I have read so far in 2019
Fiction:
1. Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens
2. The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver
3. Circe by Madeline Miller
4. The Labyrinth of the Spirits by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
5. The Scarecrow by Michael Connelly
6. Heads You Win by Jeffery Archer
7. The End of the Affair by Graham Greene
8. Jazz by Toni Morrison
9. The Leavers by Lisa Ko
10. Before We Were Yours by Lisa Wingate
11. A Mystery of Errors by Simon Hawke
12. The Language of Sycamores by Lisa Wingate
13. The Fall of Giants by Ken Follett
14. Warlight by Michael Ondaatje
15. The Orphan Master's Son by Adam Johnson
16. The Immoralist by Andre Gide
17. Far From the Tree by Robin Benway
18. Patriotism by Yukio Mishima
19. Winter in the World by Ken Follett
20. The Nickel Boys by Colson Whitehead
21. The Gifted School by Bruce Holsinger
22. Child of God by Cormac McCarthy
23. Exit West by Mohsin Hamid
24. The Prisoner of Heaven by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
25. Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
26. On Earth We're Briefly Gorgeous by Ocean Vuong
27. The Sportswriter by Richard Ford
28. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson
29. The Guardians by John Grisham
30. The Leavers (2) by Lisa Ko
31. The Dutch House by Ann Patchett
32. God Help the Child by Toni Morrison
33. 36 Righteous Men by Steven Pressfield
Non-Fiction:
1. After the Ecstasy, the Laundry by Jack Kornfield
2. Can't Hurt Me by David Goggins
3. Homo Deus: A Brief History of Tomorrow by Yuval Noah Harari
4. Getting Unstuck by Pema Chodron
5. Awakening the Buddhist Heart by Lama Surya Das
6. Buddha is as Buddha Does by Lama Surya Das
7. Literary Modernism: The Struggle for Modern History by Jeffery Perl
8. The Art of Communicating by Thich Nhat Hanh
9. Awakening the Buddha Within by Lama Surya Das
10. Basic Buddhism by Robert Thurman
11. Inner Engineering by Sadhguru
12. Midnight with the Mystics by Cheryl Simone
13. White Fragility by Robin Diangelo
Poetry Collections:
1. The Lives of the Heart by Jane Hirshfield
These are the books I have read so far in 2018
Fiction:
1. Two Kinds by Michael Connelly
2. Midnight at the Bright Ideas Bookstore by Matthew Sullivan
3. Macbeth by William Shakespeare
4. Othello by William Shakespeare
5. Camino Island by John Grisham
6. Hamlet by William Shakespeare
7. Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami
8. The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman
9. My Absolute Darling by Gabriel Tallent
10. The Poet X by Elizabeth Acevado
11. Bear Town by Fredrik Backman
12. Tracks by Louise Erdrich
13. The Only Story by Julian Barnes
14. Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds
15. Girls Burn Brighter by Shobha Rao
16. The Female Persuasion by Meg Wolitzer
17. Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman
18. The Rooster Bar by John Grisham
19. An American Marriage by Tayari Jones
20. The Ocean at the End of the Lane (2) by Neil Gaiman
21. The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah
22. All the Pretty Horses by Cormac McCarthy
23. The Flight Attendant by Chris Bohjalian
24. Where You Once Belonged by Kent Haruf
Non-Fiction:
1. The Art of Reading Poetry by Harold Bloom
2. Will in the World by Steven Greenblatt
3. Embarrassment: and the Emotional Underlife of Learning by Thomas Newkirk
4. The Western Canon:The Books and School of the Ages by Harold Bloom
5. The Wise Heart by Jack Kornfield
6. Wait, What? And Life’s Other Essential Questions by James E. Ryan
7. Tyrant by Stephen Greenblatt
8. Being in Balance by Wayne Dyer
9. Educated by Tara Westover
These are the books I have read so far in 2020
Fiction:
1. The Racketeer by John Grisham
2. Nothing Ventured by Jeffery Archer
3. The Silent Patient by Alex Michaelides
4. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
5. Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller
6. The Fire Prince by Daniel Silva
7. A Long Petal of the Sea by Isabel Allende
8. a land more kind than home by Wiley Cash
9. this dark road to mercy by Wiley Cash
10. The Red Lotus by Chris Bohjalian
11. The Last Ballad by Wiley Cash
12. The Festival of Insignificance by Milan Kundera
13. The Glass Hotel by Emily St. John Mandel
14. The Things We Cannot Say By Kelly Rimmer
15. The Late Show by Michael Connelly
16. Dark Sacred Night by Michael Connelly
17. Nothing to See Here by Kevin Wilson
18. Less by Andrew Sean Greer
19. Fair Warning by Michael Connelly
20. The Night Fire by Michael Connelly
21. The Murmur of Bees by Sofia Segovia
22. The Associate by John Grisham
23. A Burning by Megha Majumdar
24. Hamnet by Maggie O'Farrell
Non-Fiction:
1. Coming Closer to Ourselves by Pema Chodron
2. The War of Art by Steven Pressfield
3. Turning Pro by Steven Pressfield
4. Meta Human by Deepak Chopra
5. The Warrior Ethos by Steven Pressfield
6. The Untethered Soul by Michael A. Singer
7. The Power of Vulnerability by Brene Brown
Poetry Collections:
These are the books I have read so far in 2019
Fiction:
1. Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens
2. The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver
3. Circe by Madeline Miller
4. The Labyrinth of the Spirits by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
5. The Scarecrow by Michael Connelly
6. Heads You Win by Jeffery Archer
7. The End of the Affair by Graham Greene
8. Jazz by Toni Morrison
9. The Leavers by Lisa Ko
10. Before We Were Yours by Lisa Wingate
11. A Mystery of Errors by Simon Hawke
12. The Language of Sycamores by Lisa Wingate
13. The Fall of Giants by Ken Follett
14. Warlight by Michael Ondaatje
15. The Orphan Master's Son by Adam Johnson
16. The Immoralist by Andre Gide
17. Far From the Tree by Robin Benway
18. Patriotism by Yukio Mishima
19. Winter in the World by Ken Follett
20. The Nickel Boys by Colson Whitehead
21. The Gifted School by Bruce Holsinger
22. Child of God by Cormac McCarthy
23. Exit West by Mohsin Hamid
24. The Prisoner of Heaven by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
25. Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
26. On Earth We're Briefly Gorgeous by Ocean Vuong
27. The Sportswriter by Richard Ford
28. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson
29. The Guardians by John Grisham
30. The Leavers (2) by Lisa Ko
31. The Dutch House by Ann Patchett
32. God Help the Child by Toni Morrison
33. 36 Righteous Men by Steven Pressfield
Non-Fiction:
1. After the Ecstasy, the Laundry by Jack Kornfield
2. Can't Hurt Me by David Goggins
3. Homo Deus: A Brief History of Tomorrow by Yuval Noah Harari
4. Getting Unstuck by Pema Chodron
5. Awakening the Buddhist Heart by Lama Surya Das
6. Buddha is as Buddha Does by Lama Surya Das
7. Literary Modernism: The Struggle for Modern History by Jeffery Perl
8. The Art of Communicating by Thich Nhat Hanh
9. Awakening the Buddha Within by Lama Surya Das
10. Basic Buddhism by Robert Thurman
11. Inner Engineering by Sadhguru
12. Midnight with the Mystics by Cheryl Simone
13. White Fragility by Robin Diangelo
Poetry Collections:
1. The Lives of the Heart by Jane Hirshfield
These are the books I have read so far in 2018
Fiction:
1. Two Kinds by Michael Connelly
2. Midnight at the Bright Ideas Bookstore by Matthew Sullivan
3. Macbeth by William Shakespeare
4. Othello by William Shakespeare
5. Camino Island by John Grisham
6. Hamlet by William Shakespeare
7. Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami
8. The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman
9. My Absolute Darling by Gabriel Tallent
10. The Poet X by Elizabeth Acevado
11. Bear Town by Fredrik Backman
12. Tracks by Louise Erdrich
13. The Only Story by Julian Barnes
14. Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds
15. Girls Burn Brighter by Shobha Rao
16. The Female Persuasion by Meg Wolitzer
17. Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman
18. The Rooster Bar by John Grisham
19. An American Marriage by Tayari Jones
20. The Ocean at the End of the Lane (2) by Neil Gaiman
21. The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah
22. All the Pretty Horses by Cormac McCarthy
23. The Flight Attendant by Chris Bohjalian
24. Where You Once Belonged by Kent Haruf
Non-Fiction:
1. The Art of Reading Poetry by Harold Bloom
2. Will in the World by Steven Greenblatt
3. Embarrassment: and the Emotional Underlife of Learning by Thomas Newkirk
4. The Western Canon:The Books and School of the Ages by Harold Bloom
5. The Wise Heart by Jack Kornfield
6. Wait, What? And Life’s Other Essential Questions by James E. Ryan
7. Tyrant by Stephen Greenblatt
8. Being in Balance by Wayne Dyer
9. Educated by Tara Westover